Which is the best solar company in Pune for homes?

If you are a homeowner in Pune comparing solar installers, you already know the basics. You know solar saves money. You know subsidies exist. The real question is harder: which company will deliver a system that performs reliably for 25 years on your specific rooftop? We built this guide to help you answer that question with a structured evaluation framework, not marketing claims.
TL;DR - Summary
- What makes a solar company "best" for Pune homes? - The best solar company for your Pune home is one that owns its product end to end, handles all approvals and net metering paperwork, offers transparent pricing with subsidy support, and provides a generation guarantee backed by long term warranties. No single company is universally best; the right fit depends on your rooftop, consumption, and priorities.
- What criteria matter most? - Evaluate on five dimensions: MNRE approval and subsidy handling, rooftop design capability (especially for compact Pune terraces), component quality and warranties, financing flexibility including EMI, and after sales maintenance with generation accountability.
- How does Pune's market differ? - Pune has a mature solar buyer base with strong irradiance (around 5.0 to 5.5 peak sun hours daily), active MSEDCL net metering, and PM Surya Ghar subsidy availability. Buyers here are often switching from a previous installer or comparing multiple vendors simultaneously, so credibility signals like MNRE ratings and verifiable warranties matter more than introductory education.
- What system sizes suit Pune homes? - A 2 to 3 kW system fits most 1 to 2 BHK homes. A 3 to 5 kW system suits 2 to 3 BHK villas with one or two ACs. Larger villas with EV charging plans can benefit from 5 to 7 kW systems. Industry pricing for on grid systems typically ranges from about ₹1.3 lakh for 3 kW to ₹3 lakh or more for 5 kW before subsidy.
- Why do we publish this guide? - We serve 1,000+ families across Bangalore, Hyderabad, Pune, and Nagpur. Our approach is to own every component, every warranty, and every approval, so homeowners deal with one accountable team rather than chasing multiple manufacturers. This guide shares the same evaluation criteria we would want you to apply to us or any competitor.
Why Pune homeowners need a sharper filter
Pune receives strong solar irradiance year round. Most independent houses and villas in areas like Baner, Kothrud, Wakad, Hinjewadi, and Aundh have flat concrete rooftops that are structurally ready for panels. MSEDCL supports net metering, and PM Surya Ghar subsidy is accessible for eligible systems.
The challenge is not whether solar works in Pune. It is that dozens of installers compete here, and their quotes can look similar on paper while hiding significant differences in component quality, warranty ownership, and post installation support.
A homeowner comparing three quotes for a 4 kW system might see prices within ₹20,000 of each other. But one quote might use a galvanized iron structure with a 10 year warranty, while another uses a Magnelis coated structure rated to 180 km/h winds with a 25 year anti corrosion warranty. That difference does not show up in a price comparison table. It shows up in year eight, when rust starts weakening the mounting.
Five criteria to evaluate any solar company in Pune
Before comparing specific vendors, establish a scoring framework. The table below summarizes the five dimensions that matter most for residential rooftop solar in Pune. Use it as a checklist during your vendor conversations.
| Criterion | What to check | Why it matters for Pune homes |
|---|---|---|
| MNRE approval and subsidy handling | Verify listing on the MNRE portal. Ask if the company handles PM Surya Ghar application, MSEDCL net metering paperwork, and DISCOM coordination end to end. | Subsidy of up to ₹78,000 (for 3 kW and above) can significantly reduce payback. Companies not on the MNRE portal cannot help you claim it. |
| Rooftop design capability | Ask about site survey process, structure types (floor mounted, elevated, gazebo), and whether they recommend string or micro inverter based on actual shading analysis. | Many Pune terraces are 300 to 500 sq ft with water tanks, dish antennas, or partial shading. A company that only offers one structure type may waste your roof space. |
| Component quality and warranties | Ask who manufactures the panels, inverter, and structure. Ask who owns each warranty. Check if warranties are from the installer or from separate manufacturers you would need to chase independently. | A 25 to 30 year asset needs a single point of warranty accountability. If the installer, panel maker, and inverter maker are three different entities, resolving a fault in year six becomes your problem. |
| Financing and subsidy support | Ask about EMI tenure, interest rates, and whether no cost EMI is available. Confirm whether the quoted price is pre subsidy or post subsidy. | Pune buyers often compare EMI against their current MSEDCL bill. A 12 month no cost EMI (if available) can make the monthly outflow lower than the electricity bill it replaces. |
| After sales and generation guarantee | Ask about maintenance frequency, panel cleaning schedule, inverter monitoring, and whether the company offers a minimum generation guarantee with financial accountability. | Pune's construction dust and monsoon residue reduce panel output. A company that includes periodic cleaning and health checks, and guarantees minimum generation, protects your ROI over the system's life. |
How to score vendors yourself
Use the criteria above as a simple scoring matrix. Rate each vendor on a 1 to 5 scale for each criterion. The table below shows how to apply this in practice.
| Criterion | Score 1 (weak) | Score 3 (acceptable) | Score 5 (strong) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MNRE approval | Not listed on MNRE portal | Listed but homeowner handles paperwork | Listed with 4.5+ rating; company handles full subsidy and net metering process |
| Rooftop design | One structure type, no site survey before quote | Site survey included, standard rooftop mount only | Engineer visit within days, multiple structure options (floor, elevated, gazebo), shading analysis determines inverter type |
| Component quality | Unbranded or white label panels, no serial tracking | Branded panels from known manufacturer, separate warranties per component | All components branded by installer, serial tracked panels, single warranty owner for panels, inverter, and structure |
| Financing | Upfront payment only | Bank EMI available at market rates | 12 month no cost EMI plus longer tenure options; subsidy adjusted pricing shown upfront |
| After sales | No maintenance contract, no generation promise | Annual maintenance available at extra cost | Included cleaning and health checks, inverter monitored remotely, minimum generation guarantee with financial payback for shortfall |
A vendor scoring 20 or above out of 25 across these five dimensions is likely a strong candidate for your Pune home. A vendor scoring below 15 may offer a lower price but carries higher long term risk.
System sizing for Pune homes
Choosing the right system size depends on your monthly MSEDCL bill, rooftop area, and appliance load. The table below maps common Pune home types to recommended system sizes.
| Home type | Typical monthly bill | Recommended system size | Approx. roof area needed | Monthly generation estimate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 BHK (fridge, TV, washing machine, seasonal AC) | ₹2,000 to ₹4,000 | 2 kW | 200 to 250 sq ft | 240 to 280 units |
| 2 BHK (fridge, washing machine, 1 AC regular use) | ₹4,000 to ₹6,000 | 3 to 4 kW | 300 to 400 sq ft | 360 to 480 units |
| 2 to 3 BHK villa (2 ACs, higher daytime use) | ₹6,000 to ₹10,000 | 5 kW | 400 to 500 sq ft | 600 to 700 units |
| 3 to 4 BHK premium villa (multiple ACs, EV charging planned) | ₹10,000+ | 7 kW | 600 to 700 sq ft | 850 to 1,050 units |
These are indicative ranges. Actual generation depends on panel orientation, shading, and seasonal variation. A proper site survey by an engineer is the only reliable way to confirm the right size for your specific rooftop.
Subsidy and financing in Pune
PM Surya Ghar provides ₹30,000 per kW for the first 2 kW and ₹18,000 for the third kW, capped at ₹78,000 for systems of 3 kW and above. This subsidy is available to Pune homeowners with grid connected (on grid) systems installed by MNRE approved vendors.
Industry pricing for on grid systems in most Indian cities typically falls in these ranges before subsidy:
- 3 kW: ₹1.3 lakh to ₹1.6 lakh
- 4 kW: ₹2 lakh to ₹2.4 lakh
- 5 kW: ₹2.4 lakh to ₹3 lakh
After subsidy, a 3 kW system can effectively cost under ₹1 lakh. A 5 kW system can drop to the ₹1.6 lakh to ₹2.2 lakh range depending on component quality.
On financing, look for companies offering no cost EMI for at least 12 months. We offer 12 month fully interest free EMI, which is uncommon in the category where most competitors cap interest free periods at 6 months. Longer tenure EMI at standard bank rates (illustrative: 24 months at around 7.5% p.a., 4 years at around 9.5% p.a.) is also available through partner NBFCs.
What we bring to Pune homeowners
We are a product company, not an assembler. Every component, including panels, inverter, and mounting structure, is branded and warranted by us. If anything fails, you call one number. You do not chase a panel manufacturer in China or an inverter maker in a different state.
Our specific advantages for Pune homes include the following.
Our Magnelis coated mounting structure carries a 25 year anti corrosion warranty and is tested to 180 km/h winds. Standard galvanized iron structures from most local vendors typically carry 10 to 12 year warranties and are rated to around 120 km/h. In Pune's monsoon season, this difference matters.
Every panel goes through EL (electroluminescence) inspection and wattpeak verification before installation. This catches hidden micro cracks and batch to batch power variation that visual inspection misses. Panels are serial tracked for the full warranty period.
Our inverter is waterproof and can mount unsheltered on your terrace. Most assembled system inverters need a sheltered spot, which consumes additional rooftop space on compact Pune terraces.
We handle the full approval chain: MSEDCL net metering application, DISCOM coordination, and PM Surya Ghar subsidy paperwork. Our MNRE rating is 4.9 and above, and we are rated 4 and above on Google in every city we operate in, including Pune.
Our Arkashield guarantee provides a minimum generation promise. If the system underperforms, we pay back at ₹7 per unit of shortfall. This is not a vague assurance; it is a financial commitment tied to monitored output.
Red flags when comparing Pune solar vendors
Watch for these warning signs during your evaluation.
A quote that does not specify the structure material or its warranty period is hiding something. Ask explicitly: is it galvanized iron or Magnelis? What is the wind rating? What is the corrosion warranty?
If the vendor cannot show you their MNRE portal listing or their Google rating in Pune, treat that as a credibility gap. MNRE approval is required for subsidy eligibility, and a strong local Google rating reflects real customer experience.
Be cautious of quotes that show post subsidy pricing without clarifying who handles the subsidy application. Some vendors quote a low net price but leave the subsidy paperwork to you, which can delay disbursement by months.
Ask whether the inverter is monitored remotely. If the vendor does not offer real time or near real time monitoring (we monitor every 5 minutes), you will not know about performance drops until your electricity bill surprises you.
Installation timeline in Pune
A well organized installer can move from booking to a running system in about 10 days. Our typical timeline looks like this: ₹20,000 booking fee, followed by a technical site visit by an engineer within 2 days. Installation begins approximately 1 week after booking and takes 24 to 48 hours depending on system size. Net metering and DISCOM approvals run in parallel and are handled by our team.
If a vendor cannot commit to a site visit within a few days of booking, or if installation timelines stretch beyond 3 to 4 weeks without a clear reason, that signals operational capacity issues.
Maintenance and long term performance
Pune's construction activity generates significant dust, especially in developing areas like Wakad, Hinjewadi, and Baner. Monsoon residue also accumulates on panels. Without regular cleaning, panel output can drop by 15 to 25% over a year.
A strong after sales program should include periodic panel cleaning, inverter health monitoring, and annual performance checkups. We include these as part of our service commitment, not as an upsold add on.
Ask any vendor you are evaluating: what happens if my system generates less than promised? If the answer is vague, you are absorbing the performance risk yourself. Our Arkashield guarantee transfers that risk to us, with a per unit financial payback.
Choosing the best solar company for your Pune home is not about finding the lowest quote. It is about finding the company that will own the outcome for the next two to three decades. Use the five criteria framework in this guide to score every vendor you speak with. Ask the hard questions about structure quality, warranty ownership, subsidy handling, and generation accountability. The right company will welcome those questions, not dodge them.
Want a Pune site visit within 2 days?
Share your details and an Arkahub solar expert will call within 24 hours with an all-inclusive quote.
FAQs
MNRE approval, pricing, and sizing questions for Pune homeowners.
Which is the best solar company in Pune for homes?
What are the best solar companies in Pune for residential rooftop solar?
How do I compare solar companies in Pune for my home?
Still have questions?
We may be answer a few more questions. Go to our Learn section to know more to find answers to more questions in our Learn section.


