What is the best home solar system in India for your home type

Your electricity bill keeps climbing. Your neighbor just installed panels and won't stop talking about savings. You search "best home solar system in India" and get a wall of brand names, wattage specs, and contradictory advice. The real problem is not a lack of options. It is that "best" means something completely different for a 1 BHK flat roof in Pune than it does for a 3 BHK villa in Bengaluru with two ACs and an electric car on the way. We built this guide to help you stop comparing hardware in a vacuum and start matching system design to how your household actually uses power, how your roof actually looks, and what kind of service you actually need over the next 25 years.
TL;DR — Summary
- What is the best home solar system in India? — There is no single best system. The right answer depends on your home size, roof area, appliance load, and whether you prioritize savings speed, aesthetics, or future capacity for EV charging. A 2 kW floor mounted setup suits a 1 to 2 BHK home; a 5 to 7 kW elevated or gazebo structure fits a premium villa.
- How should you size your system? — Start with your monthly electricity bill, not panel specs. A household spending ₹3,000 to ₹4,000 per month typically needs 2 to 3 kW. A villa spending ₹8,000 or more with multiple ACs needs 5 to 7 kW. Roof area, shading, and future loads (like EV charging) also shape the decision.
- What criteria matter beyond panels? — Structure quality, inverter durability, warranty ownership, MNRE approval, subsidy handling, net metering support, and long term maintenance matter as much as panel efficiency. We recommend evaluating companies on these seven factors before comparing price.
- How do subsidies and financing work? — Under PM Surya Ghar, homeowners can receive up to ₹78,000 in subsidy for systems 3 kW and above. We also offer 12 month no cost EMI, making the monthly outflow comparable to your current electricity bill in many cases.
- Why does structure type matter? — Floor mounted systems work for small roofs. Elevated structures preserve usable terrace space for villas. Gazebo mounted solar adds shaded leisure area while generating power. The structure you choose affects maintenance access, wind resistance, and how your rooftop looks and functions for decades.
Why "best" is the wrong question
Most comparison articles rank solar systems by panel wattage or brand reputation. That framing misleads buyers. A 540 W panel is not inherently better than a 440 W panel if your roof fits only six modules and your load is modest.
The useful question is: which system design matches my home's roof, load, and long term goals? Answering that requires understanding four variables before you ever look at a product catalog.
First, your monthly electricity bill tells you how much energy you consume. Second, your roof area and type (flat concrete, sloped tile, partially shaded) determine what structure and layout will work. Third, your appliance mix, especially AC count and seasonal usage, shapes the capacity you need. Fourth, your future plans (EV purchase, home expansion, additional ACs) decide whether you size for today or build in headroom.
System sizing by home type
We see four common household profiles across Indian cities. Each one maps to a different system size, structure, and expected outcome. The table below gives you a quick reference before we go deeper.
| Home type | Typical bill | System size | Roof area needed | Monthly generation | Best structure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 2 BHK (small home) | ₹2,500 to ₹4,000 | 2 kW | 200 to 300 sq ft | 240 to 280 units | Floor mounted |
| 2 to 3 BHK (mid size home) | ₹4,000 to ₹6,000 | 3 to 4 kW | 300 to 500 sq ft | 360 to 520 units | Floor mounted or elevated |
| Villa with 2 ACs | ₹6,000 to ₹10,000 | 5 kW | 400 to 550 sq ft | 600 to 700 units | Elevated or gazebo |
| Premium villa (3+ ACs, EV) | ₹10,000+ | 7 kW | 600 to 900 sq ft | 850 to 1,050 units | Elevated or gazebo |
Small homes (1 to 2 BHK)
A 2 kW on grid system handles a fridge, TV, washing machine, and one AC used a few hours daily. Floor mounted panels on a flat concrete roof keep installation simple and maintenance easy. Expect the fastest payback in this category, often under four years after subsidy.
If your roof is only 200 to 300 sq ft, floor mounted panels maximize the usable area without structural changes. We recommend this setup for first time buyers who want reliable savings without complexity.
Mid size homes (2 to 3 BHK)
A 3 to 4 kW system suits families with moderate daytime usage and one to two ACs. At this size, you generate 360 to 520 units per month, offsetting most of a ₹5,000 to ₹6,000 bill.
If your roof is around 400 to 500 sq ft, you can choose between floor mounted and elevated structures. Elevated mounting preserves terrace space for drying clothes or evening use, which matters in dense urban layouts.
Villas with higher loads
A 5 kW system supports two ACs, a water pump, and standard appliances comfortably. For villas planning to add an EV charger or a third AC, a 7 kW system provides headroom without oversizing today.
Villa rooftops often have 500 to 900 sq ft of usable area. An elevated structure or gazebo mounted system lets you generate power while keeping the terrace functional for leisure or utility. We design these layouts to maximize generation per square foot while preserving the architectural character of the home.
Seven criteria that define "best"
Price per watt is the metric most buyers fixate on. It is also the least useful metric in isolation. Here is a scoring framework we recommend using when comparing any two solar proposals side by side.
| Criterion | What to check | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Component ownership | Does one company own all warranties (panel, inverter, structure)? | Single point of accountability means faster resolution if anything fails in year 8 or year 20 |
| 2. Structure quality | Material (galvanized iron vs Magnelis alloy), wind rating, anti corrosion warranty duration | India's coastal humidity and monsoon winds degrade cheap structures within 5 to 7 years |
| 3. MNRE approval | Is the company listed on the MNRE portal as an approved vendor? | Required for PM Surya Ghar subsidy eligibility; also a trust signal for component quality |
| 4. Inverter durability | Waterproof rating (IP65 or higher), monitoring frequency, warranty length | A sheltered inverter limits placement options; a waterproof one mounts anywhere on the roof |
| 5. Subsidy and approvals handling | Does the company manage DISCOM paperwork, net metering application, and subsidy filing? | Approval delays are the number one complaint among residential solar buyers in India |
| 6. Maintenance commitment | Panel cleaning schedule, health checkups, generation monitoring, response time for faults | Dust alone can reduce generation by 15 to 25% in Indian cities; regular cleaning recovers it |
| 7. Generation guarantee | Does the company guarantee minimum annual units and compensate shortfalls? | A generation guarantee aligns the installer's incentive with your long term savings |
We score every system we design against these seven factors. Our Arkashield guarantee, for example, pays the homeowner ₹7 per unit of shortfall if the system underperforms its promised generation. That kind of commitment only works when you control every component in the system.
Structure types explained
The mounting structure is the most overlooked decision in residential solar. It determines how your roof looks, how easy panels are to clean, how much wind the system can handle, and whether you lose or gain usable terrace space.
Floor mounted
Panels sit directly on the roof surface at a low tilt angle. This is the simplest, most affordable structure. It works well for small flat roofs (200 to 400 sq ft) and keeps maintenance access straightforward. The trade off is that you lose the roof area under the panels for any other use.
Elevated
Panels are raised on a steel framework, creating usable space underneath. Villa owners use this space for seating, storage, or utility. Our elevated structures use Magnelis alloy with a 25 year anti corrosion warranty and are tested to 180 km/h winds. This is our most popular option for 2 to 3 BHK villas.
Gazebo mounted
A gazebo structure combines solar generation with architectural design. It creates a shaded leisure area on the rooftop or in a garden while generating power. This suits premium villas (3 to 4 BHK) where homeowners want both high capacity and visual appeal. Gazebo systems can support 5 to 7 kW capacities comfortably.
Subsidies, financing, and payback
The PM Surya Ghar Yojana provides ₹30,000 per kW for the first 2 kW and ₹18,000 for the third kW, capping at ₹78,000 for systems 3 kW and above. This subsidy is available only through MNRE approved vendors, which is one reason vendor selection matters early in the process.
Industry pricing for on grid systems typically falls in these ranges across most Indian cities:
| System size | Typical price range (before subsidy) | Approximate price after subsidy |
|---|---|---|
| 3 kW | ₹1.3 lakh to ₹1.6 lakh | ₹52,000 to ₹82,000 |
| 4 kW | ₹2 lakh to ₹2.4 lakh | ₹1.22 lakh to ₹1.62 lakh |
| 5 kW | ₹2.4 lakh to ₹3 lakh | ₹1.62 lakh to ₹2.22 lakh |
We offer 12 month no cost EMI, which is fully interest free. This is uncommon in the category; most competitors cap interest free EMI at six months. For many households, the monthly EMI ends up close to or lower than their current electricity bill, making the transition cash flow neutral from month one.
Payback period
Payback depends on system size, local tariff rates, and actual generation. As a general guide, smaller systems (2 to 3 kW) in high tariff cities like Bengaluru often pay back in three to four years after subsidy. Larger systems (5 to 7 kW) take four to five years but deliver higher absolute savings over their lifetime.
The key inputs for any payback calculation are your monthly bill, your city's per unit tariff slab, the system's expected monthly generation, and the net cost after subsidy. We walk every customer through this math during the technical site visit, which happens within two days of booking.
How to choose a solar company
The company you choose matters more than the panel brand printed on the module. Here is a practical checklist we recommend for any Indian homeowner evaluating solar providers.
Verify MNRE portal listing. This is non negotiable for subsidy eligibility and a baseline quality signal. Ask whether the company owns all warranties or passes component issues to separate manufacturers. A single point of accountability saves enormous frustration in year 5 or year 15.
Ask about the structure material and its warranty. Standard galvanized iron structures corrode in coastal and humid climates within a decade. Our Magnelis alloy structures carry a 25 year anti corrosion warranty and are rated for 180 km/h winds.
Confirm that the company handles DISCOM paperwork, net metering applications, and subsidy filing. Many buyers discover after signing that they must manage approvals themselves, which can delay grid connection by months.
Finally, ask about post installation support. Panel cleaning, health checkups, inverter monitoring, and a generation guarantee separate serious providers from installers who move on after commissioning.
What we bring to the decision
We are a product company, not an assembler. Every component, from panel to inverter to mounting bolt, is branded and warranted by us. Panels are serial tracked. Our inverter is monitored every five minutes and is waterproof (IP65), so it mounts anywhere on the roof without needing a sheltered spot.
Our Arka Assured quality process includes electroluminescence inspection of every panel for hidden defects, wattpeak verification against spec, and a roof inspection before installation to determine whether a string inverter or micro inverter is the right fit. We recommend the option that matches your roof's shading profile, not the one with the higher margin.
We are live in Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Pune, and Nagpur, with Chennai and Dehradun launching soon. Our MNRE rating is 4.9 and above, and we are rated 4 and above on Google in every city we operate in. Over 1,000 families have installed with us so far.
Whether your home needs a compact 2 kW floor mounted system or a 7 kW gazebo structure for a premium villa, the process starts the same way: a ₹20,000 booking, a technical site visit within two days, and installation within a week. The install itself takes 24 to 48 hours depending on system size.
The best home solar system in India is not a product. It is a match between your home's real constraints and a provider who will stand behind the system for decades. Start with your electricity bill, your roof, and the seven criteria above. That will get you closer to the right answer than any brand ranking ever could.
Not sure which system size fits your home?
Share your details and an Arkahub solar expert will call within 24 hours with an all-inclusive quote.
FAQs
Everything homeowners ask about choosing the best home solar system in India.
Which home solar system is best for Indian households?
Still have questions?
We may be answer a few more questions. Go to our Learn section to know more to find answers to more questions in our Learn section.


